top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome and thank you for your interest in Dr Tatu’s TMJ Care and Head and Neck Pain Care.

At Tatu’s TMJ Care and Head and Neck Pain Care, we believe that trust is the most important part of any relationship and we are always committed to keep the trust of our esteemed customers. We respect and value your privacy, and we are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information and we do not use or disclose your personal information in any way beyond what is mentioned in this policy. We believe that information-gathering and its use should go hand-in-hand with transparency. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree that the terms and conditions of this policy will apply to you and to any information that you may provide us.

 

Please take time to read through this policy to get acquainted with our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

 

What is Personal Information:

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit web pages of Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care without divulging us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about you.

 

For the purpose of assisting you with our special services when required, we are also required to collect your medical reports. This information is mandatory when asked for, for providing you our specific services as per your requirement.

 

How we collect your data:

We collect the information or data only when it is voluntarily provided by the user of the website. You may wish to provide only the personally identifiable information such as first name, last name, country of origin, mobile number and email address for registering with the site through filling up the forms and submitting.

 

Cookies and other tracking Technologies:

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

 

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of our Web site and some sections of the site would not work.

 

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

 

What we do with your data:

All the information we collect would be used in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. If you provide personal information for certain purpose, we may use the personal information in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. We generally utilize your personal information for (i) Communicating with you on the Service related matters offered by Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care, (ii) On promotional matters (iii) on updates/changes in policies/other relevant information and (iv) for collecting feedbacks about our services (iv) We may use your radiographic and or clinical images to share in the website for other health care professionals to learn from after ensuring that your identity is always concealed.

 

The collection of personal data is required to conclude and execute a contract, open a customer account or to establish contact with Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care. This data will be used solely for the purposes mentioned above, unless we receive your express consent for other uses. They will be used only to the extent necessary for the specific purpose, such as contract conclusion, execution and settlement.

 

We provide a platform enabling the User to get in contact with further service providers whose services might be useful in connection with a medical treatment for which the User is availing the services provided by Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care. In the event that a service provider concludes a contract with the user regarding certain services, the User shall allow the service provider to inform Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care about the amount and the date of any invoice submitted by the service provider to the User.

 

 

Normally your information is shared with:

The data you provide through query forms or emails are stored in cloud-based data hosting service providers. We make sure we choose providers who are reliable and comply with industry standard best practices in storing and safeguarding your information and so we can communicate with you efficiently.

 

We believe in taking a stand against unlawful activities. Hence, we reserve the right to disclose information (including personally identifiable information) if we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is appropriate or necessary (i) to take precautions against liability (ii) to protect us from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activities (iii) to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations (iv) to assist government enforcement agencies (v) to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory legal process (vi) to defend any legal claims (vii) to protect the security or integrity of the website; (viii)to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of any person or entity; or (ix) or as otherwise required by law.

 

 

We may also share your information, with our subsidiaries and affiliates. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process.

 

You have the right at any time to oppose the collecting, processing and use of personal data and specific personal data. For this, please send an email with a brief details of the nature of your objection to contact @Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care and specify your name, address and username (if any).

 

Payment Information:

Your information is valuable to us and we believe it should be handled with utmost care. Therefore to make your payment information secure we collaborate with PCI certified online payment service providers only who comply with industry standard best practices.

 

Links to Other Sites:

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Information security:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

 

Re-targeting:

Our website uses re-targeting, which allows us to make our online offer more interesting for you. Re-targeting technology means we can advertise recently viewed and related clinics on our partners’ websites, meaning our adverts, even on other companies’ sites, that are relevant to what you would like to see. We do this by analyzing user behavior from data collected by our cookies. Even this kind of information is anonymous, with no personal information being stored and no user profiles.

Collection of information from Children:

At Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care, we do not collect personal information from Users who identify themselves as under the age of 13 except where we receive verifiable parental consent. In the case of minors under the age of 13, we will collect the email addresses of both the User and the parents (or legal guardians). We will use the parents' email address to send the parents messages such as: one-time activation of the child's account, notify the parent about our privacy practices and send the parents communications regarding the child's account at Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care. We strongly recommend that Users under the age of 13 would ask their parents for permission before entering any information in our website.

 

Third Party Service Providers:

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our Service;

To provide the Service on our behalf;

To perform Service-related services; or

To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. This access is provided so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are not authorized by us to other wise use or disclose your personal information, except to the extent required by law.

How long we keep your data:

The personal information received from you, are kept for the shortest possible time that is consistent with the use of such information as contained in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Choices:

At Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care, we respect your individual right to control how your personally identifiable information may be used. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care regarding special offers, service updates and other news and information, you may send an e-mail to contact@Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care with your request to opt out and we will process your request accordingly. Please note that it may take at least 3 (three) workings days to process your opt out request.

 

The User may also request to remove their submitted personal, specific personal and medical data from Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care databases at any time by sending an email to contact@Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care. In compliance with the provisions under this Policy, Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care will delete or block the personal data and specific personal data of the User as soon as the User has requested to do so. However, for the purpose of being able to trace and document the history of inquiries of the User or Providers in the event of any legal disputes related to Providers contacted by the User via Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care Diagnostics’s platform, Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care will keep his or her email address or phone number. Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care will not use this data for any other purpose than the aforementioned reason, in particular not for any promotional purposes, after such a request from the User. Please note even though the data is erased from the storage as soon as the use requests are received, normally it will take about 10-12 months for the internal logs to reflect this change.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We truly feel that our privacy policy reflects our culture and practices and also comply with the changes in the law. It may be necessary to change this Privacy Policy and we recommend you to visit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this policy. If we make any changes to this Privacy policy, we will make the revised version available in this webpage. The date on which the policy was revised will be indicated on the top of this Policy page. The modifications will be effective from the date on which the revised version is published in this web page. As this change occurs and we continue to serve you as our customer, we will make sure we are in mutual harmony and agreement by asking you to accept the change as part of the service delivery.

Disclaimer

Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction and to ensure the maximum security. Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care uses maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

 

Dr Tatu's TMJ  Head & Neck Pain care shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

bottom of page